Uncategorized

Lifesavers recognised at Awards of Excellence 2018

Townsville Picnic Bay surf lifesaver Michael Hardy has been recognised for his passion and dedication to coastal safety, named Queensland Surf Lifesaver of the Year at Surf Life Saving Queensland’s (SLSQ) Awards of Excellence at a Gala Ball in Brisbane on Saturday 25 August.

Yeppoon Surf Life Saving Club (SLSC) and its members took out some of the top awards, with the club named as the 2017/18 JLT Club of the Year, Sam Milfull winning both the Volunteer of the Year and Andy Frizzell OAM OBE Award for Service to Junior Activities, and Emily Glithero named U18 Junior Surf Lifesaver of the Year.

SLSQ chief executive officer John Brennan OAM congratulated the award recipients, saying it was well-deserved recognition for the dedicated volunteers.

“There’s no doubt these awards are some of the top individual honours within the surf lifesaving movement and, on behalf of SLSQ, I extend my congratulations to Michael and all the winners for being recognised with such prestigious accolades,” Mr Brennan said.

“While all surf lifesavers across Queensland do a fantastic job, both on the beach and out in the community, it’s important that we recognise and pay tribute to those that go well above and beyond the call of duty.

“These awards are a genuine testament to their dedication and commitment to their clubs, local communities and the wider surf lifesaving movement,” he said.

Gold Coast winners

Matilda Beikoff-Smart from Pacific SLSC was named Breaka Under-14 Junior Surf Lifesaver of the Year, Rachael Clark (Pacific SLSC) named Trainer of the Year, ironwoman Harriet Brown (Northcliffe SLSC) named Athlete of the Year for the second consecutive year, Ava Usher (Currumbin SLSC) named Youth Athlete of the Year, and Lee Vrolyks (Northcliffe SLSC) named Masters Athlete of the Year. Nobbys Beach SLSC also took home the Community Education Program of the Year for their Albatross Nippers Program, and Scott Burgess was named Operations Support Member of the Year.

Sunshine Coast winners

Jessica Simpson from Dicky Beach SLSC has again been recognised for her passion and dedication to coastal safety, named 18-25 Young Lifesaver of the Year, with the Sunshine Coast region also taking out a swag of surf sports awards: Alexandra Headland SLSC was awarded the President’s Cup, Tayla Halliday (Alexandra Headland SLSC) named Youth Athlete of the Year, the Noosa Heads Open Women’s Taplin Relay Team named Team of the Year, Nathan Greig (Maroochydore SLSC) named Coach of the Year, Barry Leek (Noosa Heads SLSC) named Official of the Year, Josh Minogue (Sunshine Beach SLSC) named Rookie Coach of the Year, and Mary (Kate) Russo (Mudjimba SLSC) named Rookie Official of the Year.

North Queensland winners

North Queensland lifeguard Connor O’Sullivan was awarded Queensland Lifeguard of the Year, Graeme Booth was presented one of the state’s top accolades, receiving the Clive Hammond OAM Gold Medal, Michael Stevens from Ellis Beach Surf Life Saving Club (SLSC) was named Assessor of the Year, and Alex Rogers from Cairns SLSC was named Team Manager of the Year.

Full list of winners

Membership Development Awards:
– U14 Breaka Junior Surf Lifesaver of the Year – Matilda Beikoff-Smart, Pacific
– U18 Junior Surf Lifesaver of the Year – Emily Glithero, Yeppoon
– 18-25 Young Surf Lifesaver of the Year – Jessica Simpson, Dicky Beach
– Andy Frizzell OAM OBE Award for Services to Junior Activities – Sam Milfull, Yeppoon
– Youth Development Club of the Year – Moore Park
– Community Education Program of the Year – Nobbys Beach Albatross Nippers Program

Surf Sports Awards:
– Junior Athlete of the Year – Ava Usher, Currumbin
– Youth Athlete of the Year – Tayla Halliday, Alexandra Headland
– Athlete of the Year – Harriet Brown, Northcliffe
– Masters Athlete of the Year – Lee Vrolyks, Northcliffe
– Rookie Coach of the Year – Josh Minogue, Sunshine Beach
– Rookie Official of the Year – Mary (Kate) Russo, Mudjimba
– Team of the Year – Noosa Heads Open Women’s Taplin Relay
– Team Manager of the Year – Alex Rogers, Cairns
– Coach of the Year – Nathan Greig, Maroochydore
– Official of the Year – Barry Leek, Noosa Heads
– President’s Cup – Alexandra Headland

Lifesaving Awards:
– Trainer of the Year – Rachael Clark, Pacific
– Assessor of the Year – Michael Stevens, Ellis Beach
– Lifeguard of the Year – Connor O’Sullivan, North Queensland
– Volunteer of the Year – Sam Milfull, Yeppoon
– JLT Club of the Year – Yeppoon
– Surf Lifesaver of the Year – Michael Hardy, Townsville Picnic Bay
– Operations Support Member of the YEar – David James, Sunshine Coast & Scott Burgess, Gold Coast
– Clive Hammond OAM Gold Medal – Graeme Booth, North Queensland

Lifesaving Excellence Awards:
– Jamie Findlay & Riley McGregor
– Bruce Stewart & Robert McIntosh
– David Westby & Ollie Meyer
– James Cervi
– Olivia Emanuel, Josh Jones & Isaac Smith
– Lachlan Lansdown, John Reeves, Brad Corby, Allison Johnstone, Steven Boyd & David James

Recent Posts